Ad Code

WBCS ENGLISH PART-2


 

WBCS ENGLISH PART-2


Select the right word to complete the following sentences:


1.  To make use of marks like commas or full stops is to


    (a) Deviate       (b) Vary      (c) Regulate        (d) Punctuate


2.  When the author gives a name which is not his real one the book is said to be written under a


    (a) Fiction      (b) Falsehood      (c) Pseudonym      (d) Mistake


3.  To conduct talks with a party with the aim of setting an issue is to


     (a) Negotiate      (b) Confer       (c) Consult      (d) Advise


4.  A child who has lost both his parents is known as.


    (a) Unlucky       (b) A foundling     (c) An orphan      (d) A street-child


Direction for Question Nos. 5 and 6


Tick the exact opposite of each word given below:


5.  Humility (নম্রতা)


    (a) Rudeness     (b) Vanily     (c) Pride     (d) Arrogance


6.  Extravagance (অসংযত)


  (a) waste

  (b) thrift (the quality of using money and other resources carefully and not wastefully)  

 (c) badly     

 (d) overspending


Direction for Question Nos.7 to 9


From the list which follow choose the correct meanings of the underlined part of the sentences given below :


7.  Please put on record my objections to this step.


    (a) Put in writing     (b) Do not forget      (c) Play on a record-player      (d) Send them to the proper authorities


8.  The truant boy promised to turn over a new leaf.


    (a) Turn to nature      (b) Start a new and better life      (c) Move away from the place     (d) Change for the worse


9.  The man was willing to undertake the work for a consideration.


     (a) Out of sympathy     (b) Against payment      (c) Only for a brief period    (d) On certain terms


Direction for Question Nos.10 to 11


From the accompanying list choose a single word describing each of the following as closely as possible:


10.  A dwelling in which soldiers live.


    (a) Camp     (b) Barracks      (c) Tents      (d) Cottage


11.  A seller of cakes


    (a) Baker    (b) Salesman    (c) Cake-seller    (d) Confectioner


Direction for Question Nos.12 to 13


Choose the word closest in meaning to that which is underlined:


12.  The boy was reprimanded by his father.


    (a) Abused      (b) Beaten      (c) Admired      (d) Rebuked


13.  With great cunning the clerk forged the important document.


    (a) Wickedness    (b) Intelligence     (c) Craftiness    (d) Skill.

Choose the right word from the accompanying list to fill in the blanks:


14. To regret is to be ---------- .


     (a) Sad     (b) Sorrowful     (c) Tragic     (d) Sorry


15. To bungle is to ----------- .


     (a) Confuse     (b) Blunder       (c) Mistake       (d)Erase


ANSWERS

1-d, 2-c , 3-a , 4-c , 5-b , 6-b , 7-a , 8-b , 9-b , 10-b , 11-d , 12-d , 13-d , 14-d ,15-a.

Post a Comment

0 Comments